PROGRAMME

Programme at a Glance

Programme at a Glance
Programme at a Glance2019-11-21T22:13:02+08:00

Programme at a Glance

08:00 – 09:00 (Faculty of Science)
Workshops Registration
CCP 4 Olex-2 TOPAS
09:00 – 10:30 Data processing with Dials
Dr Nick Devenish
Set-up & Introduction to OLEX2
Dr Horst Puschmann
Basics of X-ray Powder Diffraction
Prof. Dinnebier
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Data processing with Dials
Dr Nick Devenish
Advanced Topics of OLEX2
Dr Horst Puschmann
MS and IRF
Prof. Dinnebier and Dr. Kern
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Introduction to CCP4 and Macromolecular Phasing in CCP4
Dr C. Ballard and Dr E. Krissinel
Modelling of Disorders
Dr Horst Puschmann
Global Optimization
Dr. Kern and Dr. Bette
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30 Introduction to CCP4 and Macromolecular Phasing in CCP4
Dr C. Ballard and Dr E. Krissinel
Q/A and Tutorials
Dr Horst Puschmann
Penalties and Constraints
Prof. Dinnebier and Dr. Bette
08:00 – 09:00 (Faculty of Science)
Workshops Registration
CCP 4 Olex-2 TOPAS
09:00 – 10:30 Model building using Buccaneer/ Coot
Dr Paul Emsley
Solvent Masking & H atom Placement
Dr Horst Puschmann
Quantitative Phase Analysis
Dr. Kern
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Model building using Buccaneer/ Coot
Dr Paul Emsley
Generating Publication Materials
Dr Horst Puschmann
Stacking Faults
Dr. Bette
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Refinement and restraints in X-ray and high resolution Cryo-EM
Dr Rob Nichols
Putting it All Together – Difficult Examples
Dr Horst Puschmann
Symmetry Modes
Prof. Dinnebier and Dr. Kern
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30 Refinement and restraints in X-ray and high resolution Cryo-EM
Dr Rob Nichols
Summary, Reviews & Q/A
Dr Horst Puschmann
Total Scattering
Prof. Dinnebier and Dr. Bette
13:00 – 17:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
14:00 – 14:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Opening Ceremony
14:30 – 15:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Plenary 1 – Microbial Invasion and Host Defense 
Myunghee KIM (SG-ASCA1564)
15:30 – 16:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
16:00 – 17:00 (Asca Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Keynote Address 1
Zhi-Jie James LIU (SG-ASCA1575)
(LT50)
Keynote Address 2
Masako KATO (SG-ASCA1205)
(LT51)
Keynote Address 3
Robert DINNEBIER (SG-ASCA1315)
17:00 – 18:30 Flash Presentations by Students / Early Career Researchers
* This is not necessarily the order of Flash Presentations
(Asca Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Flash Presentation 1:
Macromolecular Crystallography
{co-Chairs: / }
FP Olivia TAN (SG-ASCA1167)
FP Akshita GUPTA (SG-ASCA1202)
FP Yongping XU (SG-ASCA1256)
FP Rakesh MAHARJAN (SG-ASCA1277)
FP Juhi SIKARWAR (SG-ASCA1320)
FP Sze Le LOH (SG-ASCA1355)
FP Ravindra SINGH RAWAT (SG-ASCA1372)
FP Marina ABE (SG-ASCA1400)
FP Miki TANAKA (SG-ASCA1409)
FP Samuel NONIS (SG-ASCA1431)
FP Mussa QUARESHY (SG-ASCA1470)
FP Thi Yen Hang BUI (SG-ASCA1482)
FP Hai WU (SG-ASCA1468)
FP Dalton NGU (SG-ASCA1127)
FP Jimin PARK (SG-ASCA1516)
FP Ryuhei NAGATA (SG-ASCA1245)
FP Ruchika BHUJBALRAO (SG-ASCA1329)
FP Palak BABBAR (SG-ASCA1284)

(LT50)
Flash Presentation 2:
Chemical Crystallography
{co-Chairs: Alison EDWARDS / Nadiah HALIM}
FP Ekta JAKHAR (SG-ASCA1038)
FP Nidhi MAHAVAR (SG-ASCA1039)
FP Sujitra TUNSRICHON (SG-ASCA1227)
FP Fatima KLONGDEE (SG-ASCA1228)
FP Karthik KUMARA (SG-ASCA1312)
FP Bharti SINGH (SG-ASCA1314)
FP Yuto FUNAMORI (SG-ASCA1399)
FP Yuda Prasetya NUGRAHA (SG-ASCA1406)
FP Mayank GUPTA (SG-ASCA1427)
FP Junghye LEE (SG-ASCA1485)
FP Taisiya SUKHIKH (SG-ASCA1493)
FP Shailabh TEWARI (SG-ASCA1542)
FP Kenika KHOTCHASANTHONG (SG-ASCA1303)
FP Chana PANYANON (SG-ASCA1307)
FP Nucharee CHONGBORIBOON (SG-ASCA1531)
FP Anil KUMAR (SG-ASCA1518)

(LT51)
Flash Presentation 3:
Materials and Methods
{co-Chairs: / }
FP Md. Aminul ISLAM (SG-ASCA1074)
FP Rahul MAITY (SG-ASCA1397)
FP Mithun Kumar DAS (SG-ASCA1515)
FP Shilpa T (SG-ASCA1523)
FP Bibhuti RATH (SG-ASCA1544)
FP Sreejith MADHUSUDANAN (SG-ASCA1333)
FP Komal CHOUKATE (SG-ASCA1093)
FP Tomoki HIMIYAMA (SG-ASCA1365)
FP Amit MONDAL (SG-ASCA1141)
FP Tulika SHARMA (SG-ASCA1082)
FP Keyu GENG (SG-ASCA1395)
FP Zhou SHEN (SG-ASCA1296)
FP Haleemathul Zahadiya IZADEEN MAJEED (SG-ASCA1285)
FP Prashant Kumar SINGH (SG-ASCA1158)
18:30 – 21:00 (Level 2)
Poster Presentation 1 & Opening Night
08:00 – 17:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
08:30 – 10:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 1: Disease-Related Protein Structures
{co-Chairs: Mary CHRISTIE / Junyu XIAO}
IS Begona HERAS (SG-ASCA1276)
IS Beili WU (SG-ASCA1530)
IS Xinquan WANG (SG-ASCA1548)
OP Kurt KRAUSE (SG-ASCA1287)
OP Juhi SIKARWAR (SG-ASCA1236)
OP Mihnea BOSTINA (SG-ASCA1059)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 2: MOF’s/CP’s in Sustainable Energy
{co-Chairs: Satoshi HORIKE / Champika V. HETTIARACHCHI}
IS Chia-Her LIN (SG-ASCA1388)
IS Sareeya BUREEKAEW (SG-ASCA1552)
IS Satoshi HORIKE (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP Sue-Lein WANG (SG-ASCA1527)
OP Champika HETTIARACHCHI (SG-ASCA1318)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 3: Hybrid Methods in Crystallography Including SAXS/SANS
{co-Chairs: Vanessa PETERSON / Chun-Jung CHEN}
IS Chwan-Deng (David) HSIAO (SG-ASCA1376)
IS Malinda SALIM (SG-ASCA1549)
IS Gerhard GRUBER (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP U-Ser JENG (SG-ASCA1331)
OP Min YAO (SG-ASCA1243)
OP Anna ROUJEINIKOVA (SG-ASCA1025)
10:30 – 11:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
11:00 – 13:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 4: Protein Structures Solved by cryoEM
{co-Chairs: Alastair STEWART/ Ning GAO}
IS Yuanliang ZHAI (SG-ASCA1508)
IS Yao CONG (SG-ASCA1524)
IS Christoph GERLE (SG-ASCA1420)
OP Seung Joong KIM (SG-ASCA1146)
OP Nadishka JAYAWARDENA (SG-ASCA1079)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 5: MOF’s
{co-Chairs: CHEN Xiao-Ming / BU Xian-He}
IS Vanessa PETERSON (SG-ASCA1196)
IS Wonyoung CHOE (SG-ASCA1145)
IS Cheng-Yong SU (SG-ASCA1214)
OP Apinpus RUJIWATRA (SG-ASCA1215)
OP Hyunuk KIM (SG-ASCA1210)
OP Vivekanand SHARMA (SG-ASCA1037)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 6: XFELS
{co-Chairs: Michel BOSMAN / Mitchell GUSS}
IS Andrew MARTIN (SG-ASCA1291)
IS Connie DARMANIN (SG-ASCA1505)
IS Benedikt DAURER (SG-ASCA1311)
OP Michi SUGA (SG-ASCA1056)
OP Igor CHAUSSAVOINE (SG-ASCA1041)
13:00 – 14:00 (Level 1)
Lunch / Exhibition
AsCA Committee Meeting: Bids for future AsCA Conferences
14:00 – 16:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 7: Structure-based Inhibitor Design
{co-Chairs: Begoña HERAS / Jayaraman SIVARAMAN}
IS Amit SHARMA (SG-ASCA1396)
IS Sheena MCGOWAN (SG-ASCA1551)
IS Peter CZABOTAR (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP Monika CHANDRAVANSHI (SG-ASCA1104)
OP Jobichen CHACKO (SG-ASCA1163)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 8: Luminescence/Chromaticity-based Sensing
{co-Chairs: Apinpus (Ann) RUJIWATRA / Kittipong CHAINOK}
IS Akiko SEKINE (SG-ASCA1452)
IS Suguru ITO (SG-ASCA1065)
OP Parthapratim MUNSHI (SG-ASCA1091)
OP Kitt PANYARAT (SG-ASCA1239)
OP Swati JINDAL (SG-ASCA1112)
OP Katrina ZENERE (SG-ASCA1579)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 9: Cryo-EM Methods
{co-Chairs: Daniela RHODES / Vinothkumar KUTTI RAGUNATH}
IS (25 min) Hong-Wei WANG (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS (25 min) LU Gan (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS (25 min) Shruthi VISWANATH (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP (15 min) Alastair STEWART (SG-ASCA1565)
IS (25 min) Sara SANDIN (SG-ASCAxxxx)
16:00 – 16:30 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
16:30 – 17:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Plenary 2 – Dynamic Structures and Properties of Porous Coordination Polymers / Metal-Organic Frameworks
Susumu KITAGAWA (SG-ASCA1554)
{Chair: JJ Vital}
17:30 – 19:00 (Level 2)
Poster Presentation 2
08:00 – 17:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
08:30 – 10:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 10: Macromolecular Complexes and Assemblies
{co-Chairs: Ruiming XU / Sachiko TOMA-FUKAI}
IS Wenqing XU (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Kayo NOZAWA (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Nai-Chi CHEN (SG-ASCA1555)
OP NA Yang (SG-ASCA1165)
OP Mihwa LEE (SG-ASCA1126)
OP Ning GAO (SG-ASCA1562)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 11: Solid-state Reactions and Dynamics
{co-Chairs: Akiko SEKINE / Kumar BIRADHA}
IS Kumar BIRADHA (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Panče NAUMOV (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Masaki KAWANO (SG-ASCA1021)
OP Christopher LING (SG-ASCA1160)
OP Tomohiro SEKI (SG-ASCA1047)
OP Mohammad Hedayetullah MIR (SG-ASCA1110)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 12: Aperiodic, Amorphous and Disordered Materials
{co-Chairs: Andrew MARTIN / Eiji ABE}
IS Émilie GAUDRY (SG-ASCA1547)
IS Ella SCHMIDT (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Joe CHEN (SG-ASCA1559)
OP Junliang SUN (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP Sebastian BETTE (SG-ASCA1068)
OP Megha JAIN (SG-ASCA1092)
10:30 – 11:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
11:00 – 13:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 13: Membrane Protein Structure and Mechanism
{co-Chairs: Yuh-ju SUN / Hyun-Soo CHO}
IS Megan MAHER (SG-ASCA1580)
IS Nureki OSAMU (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Chun-Jung CHEN (SG-ASCA1536)
OP Albert GUSKOV (SG-ASCA1019)
OP Midori MURAKAMI (SG-ASCA1086)
OP Michael W. PARKER (SG-ASCA1072)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 14: Chemical Crystallography (10-minute talks)
{co-Chairs: Connie LIU Kin Man / TAN Yee Seng}
OP FengXia WEI (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP Madiha NISAR (SG-ASCA1378)
OP Tatsuhiro KOJIMA (SG-ASCA1557)
OP Wan Yin Lawrence WONG (SG-ASCA1304)
OP Susobhan DAS (SG-ASCA1095)
OP Irene LING (SG-ASCAxxxx)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 15: IUCr Awardees (20-minute talks)
{co-Chairs: SU Xiao Dong  / }
OP Debasmita DWIBEDI (SG-ASCA1113)
OP Rajesh KUMAR (SG-ASCA1238)
OP Viswanathan VIJAYAN (SG-ASCA1147)
OP Cheng-Yi YEN (SG-ASCA1172)
OP Kedar SHARMA (SG-ASCA1111)
OP Sruthi UNNI (SG-ASCA1057)
13:00 – 14:00 (Level 1)
Lunch / Exhibition
AsCA Committee Meeting: Singapore 2019
14:00 – 16:00 Microsymposia: General Interest I / Hot Topics I
(AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 16: Hot Protein Science and Cool Crystallography I (20-minute talks)
{Co-chairs: Mihwa LEE / Joseph FERRARA}
OP Mary CHRISTIE (SG-ASCA1526)
OP Toshiharu SUZUKI (SG-ASCA1174)
OP Thanuja GANGISETTY (SG-ASCA1182)
OP Jan PETERSON (SG-ASCA1295)
OP Genji KURISU (SG-ASCA1574)
OP Dileep VASUDEVAN (SG-ASCA1570)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 17: Chemical Crystallography (10-minute talks – MOF’s)
{Co-chairs: Shiqiang BAI / Irene LING}
OP Suwadee JIAJAROEN (SG-ASCA1248)
OP Siripak JITTIRATTANAKUN (SG-ASCA1305)
OP Yue WU (SG-ASCA1418)
OP Shiqiang BAI (SG-ASCA1272)
OP Zhou WENTAO (SG-ASCA1357)
OP Marc LITTLE (SG-ASCA1131)
OP Vijay Kumar MAKA (SG-ASCA1102)
OP Eunji JIN (SG-ASCA1349)
OP Basudeb DUTTA (SG-ASCA1108)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 18: Materials and Applications (20-minute talks)
{Co-chairs: Jobichen CHACKO / Gao YONGGUI}
OP Samantha CHONG (SG-ASCA1136)
OP Michel BOSMAN (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP Shogo KAWAGUCHI (SG-ASCA1060)
OP Debasree GHOSH (SG-ASCA1138)
OP Sudip MAJUMDER (SG-ASCA1132)
OP Saravanan Panneer SELVAM (SG-ASCA1563)
16:00 – 16:30 (Level 1)
Coffee break / Exhibition
16:30 – 17:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Keynote Address 4
Ruchi ANAND (SG-ASCA1571)
(LT50)
Keynote Address 5
Chilla Malla REDDY (SG-ASCA1561)
(LT51)
Keynote Address 6
Alison EDWARDS (SG-ASCA1153)
{Chair: Edward TIEKINK}
17:30 – 19:00 (Level 2)
Poster Presentation 3
19:30 – 22:00 Conference Banquet Dinner (Off-site @ Kent Ridge Guild House)
Special Lecture by Gautam DESIRAJU
08:30 – 12:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
08:30 – 10:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 19: Structural Enzymology
{co-Chairs: Ted BAKER / Ikuko MIYAHARA}
IS Hiromi YOSHIDA (SG-ASCA1339)
IS Hyun Ho PARK (SG-ASCA1213)
IS Onisha PATEL (SG-ASCA1558)
OP Mussa QUARESHY (SG-ASCA1036)
OP Geeta DEKA (SG-ASCA1185)
OP Junyu XIAO (SG-ASCA1566)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 20: Co-crystals: Design and Applications
{co-Chairs: Srinivasulu AITIPAMULA /
Chilla Malla REDDY}
IS Hidehiro UEKUSA(SG-ASCA1157)
IS Jonghwi LEE (SG-ASCA1080)
IS Toshiro FUKAMI (SG-ASCA1159)
OP Bathori NIKOLETTA (SG-ASCA1281)
OP Rambabu DANDELA (SG-ASCA1195)
OP Yu GAN (SG-ASCA1149)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 21: Microelectron Diffraction
{co-Chairs: Junlaing SUN / Samuel MORRIS}
IS Xueming Li (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Daliang ZHANG (SG-ASCAxxxx)
IS Xiaoge WANG (SG-ASCA1323)
OP Jian LI (SG-ASCA1261)
10:30 – 11:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
11:00 – 13:00 Microsymposia: General Interest I / Hot Topics II
(AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 22: Hot Protein Science and Cool Crystallography II (20-minute talks)
{Co-chairs: Sara SANDIN / Genji KURISU}
OP Sachiko TOMA-FUKAI (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP Wen-Ching WANG (SG-ASCA1028)
OP Ruiming XU (SG-ASCA1567)
OP Punit KAUR (SG-ASCA1280)
OP Stephane MOUILLERON (SG-ASCA1217)
OP Sangho LEE (SG-ASCAxxxx)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 23: Chemical Crystallography (10-minute talks)
{co-Chairs: Hidehiro UEKUSA / Wan Yin Lawrence WONG}
OP Guanhua DU (SG-ASCA1301)
OP Kittipong CHAINOK (SG-ASCA1290)
OP Edward TIEKINK (SG-ASCA1309)
OP George SACKMAN (SG-ASCA1578)
OP Alan TAN (SG-ASCA1573)
OP Wim KLOOSTER (SG-ASCA1572)
OP Sammer YOUSUF (SG-ASCA1299)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 24: Special Topics (10-minute talks)
{co-Chairs: Bipul SARMA / Naba Kamal NATH}
OP Sharmarke MOHAMED (SG-ASCA1012)
OP Bipul SARMA (SG-ASCA1208)
OP ZHOU Shen (SG-ASCA1296)
OP Sanjay DUTTA (SG-ASCA1162)
OP Geetha BOLLA (SG-ASCA1188)
OP Martin SCHREYER (SG-ASCA1071)
OP Shijing SUN (SG-ASCAxxxx)
OP Nandini SHARMA (SG-ASCA1569)
OP Mithun Kumar DAS (SG-ASCA1075)
OP Palwinder SINGH (SG-ASCA1115)
OP Julius HALLSTEDT (SG-ASCA1204)
13:00 – 14:00 (Level 1)
Lunch / Exhibition
14:00 – 16:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Rising Star Session
OP Deepti SHARMA (SG-ASCA1278)
OP Haruki SUGIYAMA (SG-ASCA1067)
OP Palash SANPHUI (SG-ASCA1201)
OP Raghavender MEDISHETTY (SG-ASCA1288)
OP Rumpa PAL (SG-ASCA1139)
OP Ryo SUZUKI (SG-ASCA1089)
16:00 – 16:30 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
16:30 – 17:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Plenary 3 – Chemistry of Covalent Organic Frameworks
JIANG Donglin (SG-ASCA1556)
17:30 – 18:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Prize Distribution & Closing Ceremony

Programme is subject to changes.