PROGRAMME

Conference

Conference
Conference2019-12-15T19:22:01+08:00

Conference

13:00 – 17:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
14:00 – 14:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Opening Ceremony
14:30 – 15:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Plenary 1 – Microbial Invasion and Host Defense Myunghee KIM (SG-ASCA1564)
Chair: Jennifer MARTIN
15:30 – 16:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
16:00 – 17:00 (Asca Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Keynote Address 1
Zhi-Jie James LIU (SG-ASCA1575)
Chair: Ruiming XU
(LT50)
Keynote Address 2
Masako KATO (SG-ASCA1205)
Chair: Panče NAUMOV
(LT51)
Keynote Address 3
Robert DINNEBIER (SG-ASCA1315)
Chair: Cheng-Yong SU
17:00 – 18:30 Flash Presentations by Students / Early Career Researchers
(Asca Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Flash Presentations 1:
Macromolecular Crystallography
{Co-Chairs: Onisha PATEL / Zhi-Jie James LI}
FP Ravindra SINGH RAWAT (SG-ASCA1372)
FP Dalton NGU (SG-ASCA1127)
FP Yongping XU (SG-ASCA1256)
FP Ryuhei NAGATA (SG-ASCA1245)
FP Hang BUI THI YEN (SG-ASCA1482)
FP Marina ABE (SG-ASCA1400)
FP Hai WU (SG-ASCA1468)
FP Palak BABBAR (SG-ASCA1284)
FP Mussa QUARESHY (SG-ASCA1470)
FP Miki TANAKA (SG-ASCA1409)
FP Olivia TAN (SG-ASCA1167)
FP Ruchika BHUJBALRAO (SG-ASCA1329)
FP Samuel NONIS (SG-ASCA1431)
FP Rakesh MAHARJAN (SG-ASCA1277)
FP Prashant Kumar SINGH (SG-ASCA1158)
(LT50)
Flash Presentations 2:
Chemical Crystallography
{co-Chairs: Alison EDWARDS / Nadiah HALIM}
FP Mayank GUPTA (SG-ASCA1427)
FP Nidhi MAHAVAR (SG-ASCA1039)
FP Ekta JAKHAR (SG-ASCA1038)
FP Yuda Prasetya NUGRAHA (SG-ASCA1406)
FP Yuto FUNAMORI (SG-ASCA1399)
FP Bharti SINGH (SG-ASCA1314)
FP Karthik KUMARA (SG-ASCA1312)
FP Taisiya SUKHIKH (SG-ASCA1493)
FP Shailabh TEWARI (SG-ASCA1542)
FP Junghye LEE (SG-ASCA1485)
FP Nucharee CHONGBORIBOON (SG-ASCA1531)
FP Kenika KHOTCHASANTHONG (SG-ASCA1303)
FP Sujitra TUNSRICHON (SG-ASCA1227)
FP Chana PANYANON (SG-ASCA1307)
FP Sze Le LOH (SG-ASCA1355)
FP In-Hyeok PARK (SG-ASCA-1240)
FP Rohit BHOWAL (SG-ASCA1297)
FP Amit MONDAL (SG-ASCA1141)
(LT51)
Flash Presentations 3:
Materials and Applications
{Co-Chairs: Ruchi ANAND / Sheena MCGOWAN}
FP Tomoki HIMIYAMA (SG-ASCA1365)
FP Haleemathul Zahadiya IZADEEN MAJEED (SG-ASCA1285)
FP Mithun Kumar DAS (SG-ASCA1515)
FP Md. Aminul ISLAM (SG-ASCA1074)
FP Komal CHOUKATE (SG-ASCA1093)
FP Bibhuti Bhusan RATH (SG-ASCA1544)
FP Tulika SHARMA (SG-ASCA1082)
FP Keyu GENG (SG-ASCA1395)
FP Rahul MAITY (SG-ASCA1397)
FP Sreejith MADHUSUDANAN (SG-ASCA1333)
FP Jinlin YANG (SG-ASCA1173)
FP Han YI (SG-ASCA1250)
FP Andrew NG (SG-ASCA1598)
FP Shanshan TAO (SG-ASCA1487)
FP Saki KASHIHARA (SG-ASCA1379)
18:30 – 21:00 (Level 2)
Poster Presentation 1 & Opening Night
08:00 – 17:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
08:30 – 10:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 1: Disease-Related Protein Structures
{co-Chairs: Tara CHRISTIE / Junyu XIAO}
IS Begoña HERAS (SG-ASCA1276)
IS Beili WU (SG-ASCA1530)
IS Xinquan WANG (SG-ASCA1548)
OP Kurt KRAUSE (SG-ASCA1287)
OP Juhi SIKARWAR (SG-ASCA1236)
OP Mihnea BOSTINA (SG-ASCA1059)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 2: MOFs/CPs in Sustainable Energy
{co-Chairs: Satoshi HORIKE / Champika V. HETTIARACHCHI}
IS Chia-Her LIN (SG-ASCA1388)
IS Sareeya BUREEKAEW (SG-ASCA1552)
IS Satoshi HORIKE (SG-ASCA1583)
OP Sue-Lein WANG (SG-ASCA1527)
OP Champika HETTIARACHCHI (SG-ASCA1318)
OP Nagaraja MALLAIAH (SG-ASCA1175)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 3: Hybrid Methods in Crystallography Including SAXS/SANS
{co-Chairs: Vanessa PETERSON / Chun-Jung CHEN}
IS Chwan-Deng (David) HSIAO (SG-ASCA1376)
IS Malinda SALIM (SG-ASCA1549)
IS Gerhard GRÜBER (SG-ASCA1602)
OP U-Ser JENG (SG-ASCA1331)
OP Min YAO (SG-ASCA1243)
OP Anna ROUJEINIKOVA (SG-ASCA1025)
10:30 – 11:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
11:00 – 13:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 4: Protein Structures Solved by cryoEM
{co-Chairs: Alastair STEWART/ Ning GAO}
IS Yuanliang ZHAI (SG-ASCA1508)
IS Yao CONG (SG-ASCA1524)
IS Christoph GERLE (SG-ASCA1420)
OP Seung Joong KIM (SG-ASCA1146)
OP Nadishka JAYAWARDENA (SG-ASCA1079)
OP Shuijun ZHANG (SG-ASCA1330)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 5: MOFs
{co-Chairs: CHEN Xiao-Ming / TAN Yee Seng}
IS Vanessa PETERSON (SG-ASCA1196)
IS Wonyoung CHOE (SG-ASCA1145)
IS Cheng-Yong SU (SG-ASCA1214)
OP Apinpus RUJIWATRA (SG-ASCA1215)
OP Hyunuk KIM (SG-ASCA1210)
OP Vivekanand SHARMA (SG-ASCA1037)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 6: XFELS
{co-Chairs: Michel BOSMAN / Mitchell GUSS}
IS Andrew MARTIN (SG-ASCA1291)
IS Connie DARMANIN (SG-ASCA1505)
IS Benedikt DAURER (SG-ASCA1311)
OP Michi SUGA (SG-ASCA1056)
OP Igor CHAUSSAVOINE (SG-ASCA1041)
OP Huijong HAN (SG-ASCA1560)
13:00 – 14:00 (Level 1)
Lunch / Exhibition
AsCA Committee Meeting: Bids for future AsCA Conferences
(Lecture Theatre 52, Level 2)
14:00 – 16:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 7: Structure-based Inhibitor Design
{co-Chairs: Begoña HERAS / Jayaraman SIVARAMAN}
IS Amit SHARMA (SG-ASCA1396)
IS Sheena MCGOWAN (SG-ASCA1551)
IS Peter CZABOTAR (SG-ASCA1588)
OP Monika CHANDRAVANSHI (SG-ASCA1104)
OP Jobichen CHACKO (SG-ASCA1163)
OP Rob GO (SG-ASCA1177)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 8: Luminescence/Chromaticity-based Sensing
{co-Chairs: Apinpus (Ann) RUJIWATRA / Kittipong CHAINOK}
IS Akiko SEKINE (SG-ASCA1452)
IS Suguru ITO (SG-ASCA1065)
IS Arunachalam RAMANAN (SG-ASCA-1542)
OP Kitt PANYARAT (SG-ASCA1239)
OP Swati JINDAL (SG-ASCA1112)
OP Katrina ZENERE (SG-ASCA1579)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 9: Cryo-EM Methods
{co-Chairs: Daniela RHODES / Vinothkumar KUTTI RAGUNATH}
IS LU Gan (SG-ASCA1591)
IS Shruthi VISWANATH (SG-ASCA1587)
IS Sara SANDIN (SG-ASCA1600)
OP Alastair STEWART (SG-ASCA1565)
OP Jimin PARK (SG-ASCA1516)
OP Xiaobing MO (SG-ASCA1601)
16:00 – 16:30 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
16:30 – 17:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room- Auditorium 2)
Plenary 2 – Dynamic Structures and Properties of Porous Coordination Polymers / Metal-Organic Frameworks
Susumu KITAGAWA (SG-ASCA1554)
{Chair: JJ Vittal}
17:30 – 19:00 (Level 2)
Poster Presentation 2
08:00 – 17:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
08:30 – 10:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 10: Macromolecular Complexes and Assemblies
{co-Chairs: Ruiming XU / Sachiko TOMA-FUKAI}
IS Yusuke YAMADA (SG-ASCA1061)
IS Kayo NOZAWA (SG-ASCA1271)
IS Nai-Chi CHEN (SG-ASCA1555)
OP NA Yang (SG-ASCA1165)
OP Mihwa LEE (SG-ASCA1126)
OP Ning GAO (SG-ASCA1562)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 11: Solid-state Reactions and Dynamics
{co-Chairs: Akiko SEKINE / Kumar BIRADHA}
IS Kumar BIRADHA (SG-ASCA1584)
IS Panče NAUMOV (SG-ASCA1590)
IS Masaki KAWANO (SG-ASCA1021)
OP Christopher LING (SG-ASCA1160)
OP Tomohiro SEKI (SG-ASCA1047)
OP Mohammad Hedayetullah MIR (SG-ASCA1110)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 12: Aperiodic, Amorphous and Disordered Materials
{co-Chairs: Andrew MARTIN / Eiji ABE}
IS Émilie GAUDRY (SG-ASCA1547)
IS Ella SCHMIDT (SG-ASCA1338)
IS Joe CHEN (SG-ASCA1559)
OP Junliang SUN (SG-ASCA1589)
OP Sebastian BETTE (SG-ASCA1068)
OP Megha JAIN (SG-ASCA1092)
10:30 – 11:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
11:00 – 13:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 13: Membrane Protein Structure and Mechanism
{co-Chairs: Yuh-ju SUN / Hyun-Soo CHO}
IS Megan MAHER (SG-ASCA1580)
IS Osamu NUREKI (SG-ASCA1582)
IS Chun-Jung CHEN (SG-ASCA1536)
OP Albert GUSKOV (SG-ASCA1019)
OP Midori MURAKAMI (SG-ASCA1086)
OP Michael W. PARKER (SG-ASCA1072)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 14: Chemical Crystallography (10 minute talks)
{co-Chairs: Connie LIU / Chris LING}
OP Madiha NISAR (SG-ASCA1378)
OP Tatsuhiro KOJIMA (SG-ASCA1557)
OP Wan Yin Lawrence WONG (SG-ASCA1304)
OP Susobhan DAS (SG-ASCA1095)
OP Irene LING (SG-ASCA1539)
OP Samuel MORRIS (SG-ASCA1394)
OP Aleksandar VIŠNJEVAC (SG-ASCA1310)
OP Anna VOLOGZHANINA (SG-ASCA1116)
OP Amgalan NATSAGDORJ (SG-ASCA1594)
OP Fatima KLONGDEE (SG-ASCA1228)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 15: IUCr Awardees (20 minute talks)
{co-Chairs: SU Xiao Dong  / Chittaranjan SINHA}
OP Debasmita DWIBEDI (SG-ASCA1113)
OP Rajesh KUMAR (SG-ASCA1238)
OP Viswanathan VIJAYAN (SG-ASCA1147)
OP Cheng-Yi YEN (SG-ASCA1172)
OP Kedar SHARMA (SG-ASCA1111)
OP Sruthi UNNI (SG-ASCA1057)
13:00 – 14:00 (Level 1)
Lunch / Exhibition
AsCA Committee Meeting: Singapore 2019
(Lecture Theatre 52, Level 2)
14:00 – 16:00 Microsymposia: General Interest I / Hot Topics I
(AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 16: Hot Protein Science and Cool Crystallography I (20 minute talks)
{Co-chairs: Mihwa LEE / Joseph FERRARA}
OP Tara CHRISTIE (SG-ASCA1596)
OP Toshiharu SUZUKI (SG-ASCA1174)
OP Thanuja GANGISETTY (SG-ASCA1182)
OP Jan PETERSON (SG-ASCA1295)
OP Genji KURISU (SG-ASCA1574)
OP Dileep VASUDEVAN (SG-ASCA1570)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 17: Chemical Crystallography (10 minute talks – MOFs)
{Co-chairs: Shiqiang BAI / Irene LING}
OP Suwadee JIAJAROEN (SG-ASCA1248)
OP Siripak JITTIRATTANAKUN (SG-ASCA1305)
OP Yue WU (SG-ASCA1418)
OP Shiqiang BAI (SG-ASCA1272)
OP Wentao ZHOU (SG-ASCA1357)
OP Marc LITTLE (SG-ASCA1131)
OP Vijay Kumar MAKA (SG-ASCA1102)
OP Eunji JIN (SG-ASCA1349)
OP Basudeb DUTTA (SG-ASCA1108)
OP Aristyo SOECIPTO (SG-ASCA1462)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 18: Materials and Applications (20 minute talks)
{Co-chairs: Jobichen CHACKO / Gao YONGGUI}
OP Samantha CHONG (SG-ASCA1136)
OP Michel BOSMAN (SG-ASCA1586)
OP Shogo KAWAGUCHI (SG-ASCA1060)
OP Debasree GHOSH (SG-ASCA1138)
OP Sudip MAJUMDER (SG-ASCA1132)
OP Saravanan Panner SELVAM (SG-ASCA1563)
16:00 – 16:30 (Level 1)
Coffee break / Exhibition
16:30 – 17:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Keynote Address 4
Ruchi ANAND (SG-ASCA1571)
Chair: Jobichen CHACKO
(LT50)
Keynote Address 5
Chilla Malla REDDY (SG-ASCA1561)
Chair: Masaki KAWANO
(LT51)
Keynote Address 6
Alison EDWARDS (SG-ASCA1153)
{Chair: Edward TIEKINK}
17:30 – 19:00 (Level 2)
Poster Presentation 3
19:30 – 22:00 Conference Banquet Dinner (Off-site @ Kent Ridge Guild House)
Special Lecture by Gautam DESIRAJU
Chair: Samuel MORRIS
08:30 – 12:00 (Level 1)
Conference Registration
08:30 – 10:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 19: Structural Enzymology
{co-Chairs: Ted BAKER / Ikuko MIYAHARA}
IS Hiromi YOSHIDA (SG-ASCA1339)
IS Hyun Ho PARK (SG-ASCA1213)
IS Onisha PATEL (SG-ASCA1558)
OP Mussa QUARESHY (SG-ASCA1036)
OP Geeta DEKA (SG-ASCA1185)
OP Junyu XIAO (SG-ASCA1566)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 20: Co-crystals: Design and Applications
{co-Chairs: Srinivasulu AITIPAMULA /
Chilla Malla REDDY}
IS Hidehiro UEKUSA (SG-ASCA1157)
IS Jonghwi LEE (SG-ASCA1080)
IS Toshiro FUKAMI (SG-ASCA1159)
OP Nikoletta BATHORI (SG-ASCA1281)
OP Rambabu DANDELA (SG-ASCA1195)
OP Yu GAN (SG-ASCA1149)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 21: Microelectron diffraction and ordered arrays
{co-Chairs: Junlaing SUN / Samuel MORRIS}
IS Xiaoge WANG (SG-ASCA1323)
IS Xueming LI (SG-ASCA1595)
IS Daliang ZHANG (SG-ASCA1597)
OP Jian LI (SG-ASCA1261)
OP WU Bin (SG-ASCA1603)
10:30 – 11:00 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
11:00 – 13:00 Microsymposia: General Interest II / Hot Topics II
(AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Microsymposium 22: Hot Protein Science and Cool Crystallography II (20 minute talks)
{Co-chairs: Sara SANDIN / Genji KURISU}
OP Sachiko TOMA-FUKAI (SG-ASCA1581)
OP Wen-Ching WANG (SG-ASCA1028)
OP Ruiming XU (SG-ASCA1567)
OP Punit KAUR (SG-ASCA1280)
OP Stephane MOUILLERON (SG-ASCA1217)
OP Sangho LEE (SG-ASCA1585)
(LT50)
Microsymposium 23: Chemical Crystallography (10 minute talks)
{co-Chairs: Hidehiro UEKUSA / Wan Yin Lawrence WONG}
OP Guanhua DU (SG-ASCA1301)
OP Kittipong CHAINOK (SG-ASCA1290)
OP Edward TIEKINK (SG-ASCA1309)
OP George SACKMAN (SG-ASCA1578)
OP Alan TAN (SG-ASCA1573)
OP Wim KLOOSTER (SG-ASCA1572)
OP Sammer YOUSUF (SG-ASCA1299)
OP Yukana TERASAWA (SG-ASCA1219)
OP Sanjay DUTTA (SG-ASCA1162)
OP Geetha BOLLA (SG-ASCA1188)
(LT51)
Microsymposium 24: Special Topics (10 minute talks)
{co-Chairs: Bipul SARMA / Sharmarke MOHAMED}
OP Sharmarke MOHAMED (SG-ASCA1012)
OP Bipul SARMA (SG-ASCA1208)
OP ZHOU Shen (SG-ASCA1296)
OP Martin SCHREYER (SG-ASCA1071)
OP Nandini SHARMA (SG-ASCA1569)
OP Mithun Kumar DAS (SG-ASCA1075)
OP Palwinder SINGH (SG-ASCA1115)
OP Julius HÅLLSTEDT (SG-ASCA1204)
OP WEI Fengxia (SG-ASCA1592)
OP Shijing SUN (SG-ASCA1593)
13:00 – 14:00 (Level 1)
Lunch / Exhibition
14:00 – 16:00 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Rising Star Session
{Co-Chairs: Srinivasulu AITIPAMULA / Jayaraman SIVARAMAN}
OP Deepti SHARMA (SG-ASCA1278)
OP Haruki SUGIYAMA (SG-ASCA1067)
OP Palash SANPHUI (SG-ASCA1201)
OP Raghavender MEDISHETTY (SG-ASCA1288)
OP Rumpa PAL (SG-ASCA1139)
OP Ryo SUZUKI (SG-ASCA1089)
16:00 – 16:30 (Level 1)
Coffee Break / Exhibition
16:30 – 17:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Plenary 3 – Chemistry of Covalent Organic Frameworks
{Chair: Alison EDWARDS}
JIANG Donglin (SG-ASCA1556)
17:30 – 18:30 (AsCA Main Conference Room – Auditorium 2)
Prize Distribution & Closing Ceremony

The programme is subject to change.